2014 Nat'l Bonspiel Logo

 

Draw Sheets

 

Portage Wins 2013 National Bonspiel

l to r: Bridget Matzke, Kayla Johnson, Lead, Sue Weyh, Second, Sydney Schmus, Vice, Stacie Heberlein, Skip



USWCA President (2013), Bridget Matzke, presents the National Bonspiel trophy to the 2013 Champions, the Heberlein rink, from Portage.

 

 

National Women's Bonspiel 2013

 
"Dazzled on Ice"
 

USWCA 65th National Bonspiel

 
     Where: Portage Curling Club
     When: February 13-17, 2013
 
The 65th National Bonspiel held in Portage, WI was 5 days of fun, starting with the Kit Party and ending with the finals of the 4  events. 

 

Congratulations to the Heberlein rink from Portage, WI, this year's National Bonspiel Champions.

 
First Event Winner - Portage, WI
Natl Bonspiel 2013 1st Event Winner
From L to R: Lead Kayla Johnson, Second Sue Weyh, Vice Sydney Schmus, Skip Stacie Heberlein

 

First Event Runner Up - Chicago, IL

Natl Bonspiel 2013 First Event Runner Up
From L to R: Skip Pam Wilson, Vice Michele Ritters, Second Stephanie Martin, Lead Julie Denten

 

Second Event Winner - Ardsley, NY                                                                           Second Event Runner Up - Centerville, WI

Natl Bonpsiel 2103 2nd Event Winner
From L to R: Lead Laura Hill, Second Julie Everett, Vice Pauline Davies, Skip Nancy Clancy
Natl Bonspiel 2013 2nd Event Runner Up
 
From L to R: Lead Kelly Smith, Second Jenna Nelson, Vice Elyse Sorenson, Skip Sara Hein
 
 
Third Event Winner - Exmoor, Highland Park, IL                                                           Third Event Runner Up - Blackhawk, Janesville, WI

Natl Bonspiel 2013 Third Event Winner

From L to R: Skip Marcy Calaway, Vice Tracy Lawless, Second Leslie Armstrong, Lead Anneliese Crawford

Natl Bonspiel 2013 3rd Event Runner Up

From L to R: Skip Celia Zaccard, Vice Sharon Davidson, Second Nancy Wilhelm, Lead Nancy Zolidis

 
 
Fourth Event Winner - Albany, NY                                                                              Fourth Event Runner Up - Mayfield 2, South Euclid, OH

Natl Bonspiel 2013 4th Event Winner

From L to R: Second Nancy Drischler, Lead Marilyn Goldstein, Vice Wendy Berger, Skip Martha Naber

Natl Bonspiel 2013 4th Event Runner Up

From L to R: Vice Leslie Cooke, Lead Debra Horn, Skip Jeannie Borland, Second Lynn Shaw        

 
 
Teams:
 
EAST
Albany - Martha Naber, Wendy Berger, Nancy Drischler, Marilyn Goldstein
Ardsley - Nancy Clancy, Pauline Davies, Julie Everett, Laura Hill
Broomstones 1 - Shelley Dropkin, Dawn Gutro, Carolyn MacLeod, Gwen Krailo-Lyons
Broomstones 2 - Maria Spitzak, Elaine Ritchie, Tina Young, Karen Kan
Cape Cod - Krista Longnecker, Elizabeth Abeltin, Rachel Hutchinson, Amy Henderson
Charlotte Center - Stacie Pinnavaia, Carol McKee, Lindsey McKee, Ronda Harlow
Nutmeg 1 - Jennifer Stannard, Naida Leslie, Pam Smith, Jayne Beattie
Nutmeg 2 - Diane Muldowney, Maura Cockey, Karen Shane, Sabrina Keillor
Potomac - Majik Jones, Dominique Banville, Judy Gilbert, Virginia Chalmers
Schenectady - Dorothy Szymaszek, Charlene Fitzgerald, Lisa Miller, Alice Rubin
 
CENTRAL
Bowling Green - Mary Glowacki, Sharon Gargase, Martha Mazzarella, Alana Malik
Chicago - Pam Wilson, Michele Ritters, Stephanie Martin, Julie Denten
Exmoor - Mary Calaway, Tracy Lawless, Leslie Armstrong, Anneliese Crawford
Mayfield 1 - Dee Montgomery, Tracy Moore, Diana Coolidge, Liz Novak
Mayfield 2 - Jeannie Borland, Leslie Cooke, Lynn Shaw, Debra Horn
 
WISCONSIN
Blackhawk - Celia Zaccard, Sharon Davidson, Nancy Wilhelm, Nancy Zolidis
Centerville - Sara Hein, Elyse Sorenson, Jenna Nelson, Kelly Smith
Kettle Moraine 1 - Bonnie Dixon, Pat Van Till, Kathy Hyslop, Carol Stevenson
Kettle Moraine 2 - Judy Maier, Millie Buege, Barbara Rampolla, Linda Kawecki
Madison 1 - Lori Karst, Mary Parker, Dawn Nonn, Becky Reinhart
Madison 2 - Star Pfiffner, Beth Lepping, Carla Lynch, Terri Gleason
Racine - Pam Wortley, Lisa Johnson, Patricia Heim, Paula Kalke
Portage - Stacie Heberline, Sydney Schmus, Sue Weyh, Kayla Johnson
Green Bay - Ashley Lymann, Joy Pahl, Molly Witt, Lil LaRue
Milwaukee - Barb Hamm, Linda Goetsch, Margie Knitter, Mary Beth Goelzer
 
WEST I
Arden Hills - Sally Augustin, Maureen Guay, Jacque Brunsberg, Molly Jensen
Itasca - Sandy Bromenschenkel, KC Neustrom, Carol Peterson, Diane Davis
St. Paul - Amy Anderson, Bea Gresback, Ann Flis, Marcia Vandesteeg
 
WEST II
Coyotes - Carol Ann Naso, Teresa Shaw, Tracy Heuermann, Tracey Drummond
 
COMPOSITE TEAMS
Team 1 - Shelley Pilon (Exmoor), Casey Kremer (Chicago), Jennifer Geake (Exmoor), Mary Hillman (Chicago)
Team 2 - Flo Springstead (Albany), Marilyn Mathany (Albany), Cynthia Galavin (Albany), Lucy Harr (Belfast)
Team 3 - Martha Longbrake (Granite), Melva Sabatke (Wauwatosa), Miranda Hofmann (Madison), Yuko Kashiwado (Schenectady)
© United States Women's Curling Association  All rights reserved.     Privacy policy | Site map | Contact | Share | Bookmark | Print