Draw Sheets

Click on the links to the draw sheets (listed below) for results. 

Opening Ceremony, First Rock

USWCA President Jeannie Borland throws the first rock of the event during the Opening Ceremonies while Past Presidents Bridget Matzke (left) and Maureen Guay (right) prepare to sweep.

USWCA Past and Current Presidents

Past USWCA Presidents (L to R in red) Maureen Guay, Florence Springstead, Judy Maier, and Bridget Matzke, join current President Jeannie Borland (center in black) at the Opening Ceremonies. 

Senior National PinBonspiel Information

For information about the event, please read the Invitation.  The final invitation was sent out in August 2014 to all USWCA Club Representatives and past skips. 

To be considered to participate, a completed Intent Form, along with the entry fee, must be received by the entry deadline.  This year's deadline was September 5, 2014.  Participants are selected by lottery within geographical areas.  The entry fee is refunded to teams not drawn. 

Link to the Intent Form

 

Senior Women's Bonspiel 2014

The 33rd Annual Senior Women's Bonspiel

Green Bay Curling Club, Green Bay, Wisconsin

November 19 - 23, 2014

The theme for the 33rd Annual Senior Women's Bonspiel was 'A Wine Fest'.  The event was hosted by the Green Bay Curling Club November 19 - 23, 2014, in Green Bay, Wisconsin.  The host hotel was the Hyatt Main. 

A total of 24 teams were selected by lottery from all qualifying entries received.  The teams that were selected are listed below.

The kit party was held Wednesday at a beautiful historic home in downtown Green Bay where the Captain's Walk Winery hosts wine tastings.  Games began early Thursday morning after the Opening Ceremonies.  That night, Tom and Carla Casper hosted a dinner at their lovely home.  Games continued Friday and the event banquet was held that night at the Hyatt Main.  The semi finals were played Saturday evening and the finals wrapped up the event Sunday morning.  

A Toast to the Finalists
On-Site event chair, Karen Ronk, and the bagpiper toast the First and Second Event finalists before the start of their game.

Congratulations to the Madison team, the Senior National Bonspiel Champions!

First Event Winner - Madison, WI

First Event Winners, Madison
From L to R: Cindy Godar, skip, Star Pfiffner, vice, Kathy Bodine, second, and Linda Fonger, lead.

 

First Event Runner Up - Kettle Moraine, Hartland, WI

First Event Runner Up, Kettle Moraine
From L to R: Judy Maier, skip, Carol Stevenson, vice, Phyllis (Flip) Flemming, second, and Mary Rasmussen, lead.

 

Second Event Winner - St. Paul Bonnie Spielers, St. Paul, MN                  Runner Up - Broomstones Ladies, Wayland, MA

2nd Event Winner, St. Paul
L to R - Maureen Guay, lead, Jean McCann, second,Judy Olsen, vice,               
and Myke Rachu, skip.

2nd Event Runner Up, Broomstones

L to R - Gwen Krailo-Lyons, lead, Nancy Jennett, second,

Jamie Hutchinson, skip, Carolyn MacLeod, vice, and Laurie Walters, vice.

Third Event Winner - Nutmeg, Bridgeport, CT                                            Runner Up - Mayfield, South Euclid, OH

Third Event Winner, Nutmeg

L to R - Karen Luckey, vice, Diane Muldowney, skip,
Heather Getty, second, Elizabeth Falsetti, lead.
3rd Event Runner Up, Mayfield
L to R - Liz Novak, lead, Dianne Coolidge, second,
Tracie Moore, vice, and Dee Montgomery, skip.

Fourth Event Winner - Racine, WI                                                                Runner Up - Bowling Green, OH

4th Event Winner, Racine
L to R - Barb Vanderleest, skip, Gail Armstrong, vice,   
Paula Kalke, lead, and Sandy Antonneau, second.
4th Event Runner Up, Bowling Green
L to R - Ruth Brown, lead, Martha Mazzarella,
second, Sharon Gargasz, vice, and Mary Glowacki, skip

 

Teams for 2014

EAST

Albany: Roberta Crain, Florence Springstead, Cynthia Galivan, Betty Kelly

Broomstones: Jamie Hutchinson, Carolyn MacLeod, Gwen Krailo-Lyons, Nancy Jennett

Cape Cod: Mary Cohacchio, Cathy Offinger, Linda Pistilli, Carol Arakelian

Chesapeake: Lorrie Needles, Jeannie Henkel, Cathy Jones, Jan Finger

Nutmeg: Diane Muldowney, Karen Luckey, Heather Getty, Elizabeth Falsetti

Plainfield: Gail Knight, Mary Lou Mitchell, Cindy Vallier, Lucy Harr

Port Authority (Ardsley): Nancy Clancy, MaryAnn Vermeulen, Linda Carubia, Mary Cognetta

CENTRAL

Bowling Green: Mary Glowacki, Sharon Gargasz, Martha Mazzarella, Ruth Brown

Chicago: Liz Reid, Marilyn Wilson, Judy Johnson, Cathy Westphal

Mayfield: Paula Forsythe, Leslie Cooke, Chris Hicks, Kathy Collins

Mayfield: Mary Jane Maisonville, Jeannie Borland, Anne Vanic, Cheryl Drake

Mayfield: Dee Montgomery, Tracie Moore, Dianne Coolidge, Liz Novak

WEST I

Arden Hills: Myrna MacKinnon, Nancy Nelson, Deborah Snow, Helen Halverson

Duluth: Karen Leksell, Yvonne Patterson, Joanne Docteur, Wendy Carlberg

HIbbing: Jeranne Gherardi-Danich, Nancy Bradach, Susan Perunovich, Joanna Baratto

St. Paul Bonnie Spielers: Myke Rachu, Judy Olsen, Jean McCann, Maureen Guay

WEST II

Ak-Sar-Ben: Nancy Myers, Ruth Williamson, Bobbie Greenspan, Sigrio Festersen

Coyotes: Kelly Stephens, Marnie Devlin, Denise Juillard, Jane Rocksatd

Denver: Alex Merrell, Pam Finch, Pat Davis, Karen Bronson

WISCONSIN

Green Bay: Janice Jennings-Rhyme, Lil LaRue, Deborah Moulton, Geri Bobrowicz

Kettle Moraine: Judy Maier, Carol Stevenson, Phyllis Flemming, Mary Rasmussen

Madison: Cindy Godar, Star Pfiffner, Kathy Bodine, Linda Fonger

Madison: Marnee Hafeman, Bridget Matzke, Dae Jahnke, Judi Page

Racine: Barb Vanderleest, Gail Armstrong, Sandy Antonneau, Paula Kalke

 

© United States Women's Curling Association  All rights reserved.     Privacy policy | Site map | Contact | Share | Bookmark | Print