Draw Sheets

Draw sheets for the events will be linked below and will be updated after each draw during the bonspiel.

  • First Event
  • Second Event
  • Third Event
  • Fourth Event 

Bonspiel Flyer and Logistics

Click on either to print.

Application Information

For information about applying for the event, and how to reserve a hotel room, read the Invitation.  To be considered to participate, a completed Intent Form, along with the entry fee, had to be received by September 6, 2018.  Participants were selected by lottery using an allocation formula.  The entry fee is refunded to teams not drawn.   

Follow on Social Media

Follow using #uswcasb2018 on Facebook and other social media and @heartofcurling on Twitter.

Senior Women's Bonspiel 2018

The 37th Annual Senior Women's Bonspiel

Centerville Curling Club, Galesville, Wisconsin

November 28 - December 2, 2018

Experience "Curl the Driftless" at the 37th Senior Women's Bonspiel, hosted by the Centerville Curling Club on November 28 - December 2, 2018.  The event will consist of 32 teams on 4 sheets of ice.  The Kit Party, Opening Ceremonies, and Skips' Meeting will be held Wednesday evening, November 28, at the curling club.  Entries were due September 6, 2018 and teams have been selected.

To learn more about what the Driftless is, and how the Driftless area got its name, read this.

Super Senior Fun Day 2018

The 2nd Super Senior Fun Day is scheduled for November 28, 2018 and will be hosted by the Centervillie Curling Club.  Participants need to be 65 by December 31, 2018.  This is not a USWCA national event.  The Fun Day will consist of 2 games, one in the morning and one in the afternoon, which will be held before the USWCA Senior Women's National Bonspiel Kit Party.  You do not have to be playing in the Sr. Women's National Bonspiel to participate in the Fun Day and you can play in both events.  Entries are accepted for individuals and teams will be compiled from those interested.  Click this link for more information and to access the entry form.

Senior Women's Bonspiel Teams

Teams are listed below, skips to lead, left to right.

EAST

Albany - Marilyn Goldstein, Wendy Berger, Martha Naber, Kathy Bentley

Albany - Flo Springstead, Cynthia Galivan, Lucy Harr, Betty Kelly

Ardsley - Diane Muldowney, Susan Lapham, Elizabeth Falsetti, Jean Moss

Cape Cod - Jamie Hutchinson, Jeanie Yaroch, Gwen Krailo-Lyons, Deb Sawka

Green Mountain - Tish Orr, Meg O'Donnell, Lisa Miller, Lizzie Alton

Nutmeg - Naida Leslie, Bobbie Stall, Jayne Beattie, Karen Shane 

Philadelphia - Rosemary Morgan, Jo Hess, Pat Jolly, Maggie McMahon

Plainfield - Andrea Stepnosky, MaryAnn Vermeulen, Linda Carubia, Robin Kerr

Rochester - Carol Wood, Gail Short, Carol Dellavilla, Sal Gardner

Utica - Karen Barnes, Tami Dunnigan, Dee Pfohl, Jacquelyn Schmidt

CENTRAL

Bowling Green - Mary Glowacki, Sharon Gargasz, Martha Mazzarella, Ruth Brown

Chicago - Julie Denton, Susan Bennett, Stephanie Martin, Joby Berman

Cleveland Skating - Katy Mercer, Peggy Savani, Phyllis Webb, Christine Carcione

Mayfield - Jeannie Borland, Leslie Cooke, Hilary Peterson, Cheryl Drake

Mayfield - Dee Montgomery, Tracie Moore, Dianne Coolidge, Liz Novak

Waltham - Tammy McGinnis, Mary Lou Schemas, Ann Vaughn, Jane Wilson

WISCONSIN

Centerville - Lynita Docken Delaney, Val Wood, Rhonda Adams, Laurie Marsh 

Green Bay - Karen Ronk, Shirley Destache, Pat Weisse, Patty Slattery

Kettle Moraine - Barb Rampolla, Linda Kawecki, Millie Buege, Ellen Dowd

Madison - Star Pfiffner, Jo Lippitt, Anne Pryor, Beth Hilt

Madison - Kathy Pielage, Clarion Gilbertson, Dae Jean Jahnke, Judi Page

Milwaukee - Lisa Graff, Joanne Moll, Clare Berquist, Amy Katfan

Racine - Barb Vanderleest, Gail Armstrong, Paula Kalke, Brenda Tait

Rice Lake - Patti Fox, Deb Schmidt, Kathy Laffin, Marsha Shuda 

Wausau - Terri Fisher, Susan Sandquist, Terri Gleason, Kim Susens

WEST I

Arden Hills Cairn Lassies - Sally Augustin, Barb Chapman, Barb Klussendorf, Linda Turner

Four Season - Myrna MacKinnon, Heather Getty, Sherry Kruegger, Paula Rozinka

St. Paul Bonnie Spielers- Paula Armstrong, Bea Gresback, Deb Klecker, Sherri Vorlicky

WEST II

Aksarben - Nancy Myers, Ruth Williamson, Bobbie Greenspan, Beverly Canterbury

Coyotes - Kelly Stephens, Karen Tait, Debra Aubrey, Tracey Drummond

Denver - Brenda Bedard, Kimber Brekke, Liz French, Janet Burda

Denver - Pam Finch, Alex Merell, Pat Davis, Karen Bronson

© United States Women's Curling Association  All rights reserved.     Privacy policy | Site map | Contact | Share | Bookmark | Print