The USWCA is sponsoring All-American Events for the 2023 - 2024 season.
The All-American has been sponsored by The USWCA since 1966. The All-American is an inner-club event held during the curling season by member clubs throughout the United States. The USWCA provides beautiful All-American pins to each member club for their event.
This event was designed to encourage the involvement of women - especially new and less experienced women curlers - so they may have a bonspiel experience within their own clubs and to foster a greater awareness of women's curling and the role of the USWCA.
Hopefully our USWCA members have the All-American on their club calendar. If it isn't in place, now is the time to work this event into your club's schedule. Encourage your ladies to be a part of this very special 'spiel. If your women's membership numbers are low, consider joining with another USWCA member club to meet the eligibility requirements.
Consider giving your event a true bonspiel atmosphere, with good food, decorations, prizes and a fun time, ending with awarding the All-American pins to the winning team. The All-American bonspiel is a wonderful in-club event with a national flavor because clubs all over the country are holding the same event on home ice.
To clubs who have not joined the USWCA consider becoming a part of our organization in order to be involved in many of our rewarding aspects as well as becoming eligible to participate in our All-American, Senior and National Bonspiels.
Be sure to join your club's All-American this season. If you have any questions or are interested in learning more about holding an All-American event at your club, contact Kristin Smith (whose contact information can be found in the forms in the right side bar).
Links to application and results forms as well as an event regulations document can be found in the right side bar.
All-American Winning Teams for 2023-2024
Thank you to all the clubs who held a successful All-American this past season of 2023-2024.
CENTRAL
Bowling Green Curling Club - Jill Gross, Linda Shenk Pauken, Patricia Sil, Teresa Lewis
Chesapeake Curling Club - Kelly Aylward, Joyce Johnson, Erin Fee, Yana Willey
Chicago Curling Club / Windy City / Exmoor - Kailey Meyer, Susan Marten, Aygul Moran, Brenda Sawyer
Cleveland Skating Club - Susan Armstrong , Kathleen Lis Dean, Lisa Schattinger, Melissa Rink
Detroit Curling Club - Deb Freedlander, Celia Jackson, Holly Belian, Alan Simonelli
Mayfield CC - Dee Montgomery, Peggy Savani, Chris Hicks, Barb Tuori
Mayfield Curling Club PM - Mary Jane Maisonville, Susan Frankel, Marne Bold, Dawn Want, Barb Bader
EAST
Albany Curling Club - Elizabeth Nowicki, Martha Naber, Chris Hall, Laurie Northrup, Chrissy Hall
Norfolk Curling Club - Shannon Zwick, Cindy Nasman, Karen Miller, Sophia Bascetta, Holly Kempner
Utica Curling Club - Karen Barnes, Michelle MacEnroe, Jasminka Husic, Eva Stone
Nashua Country Club - Inga Slattery, Maggie Jaeb, Noelle Davighi, Sia Tabrizi
Petersham Curling Club - Ashley Beal, Christine Fahey, Denise Guillemette, Elizabeth Walsh
Nutmeg Curling Club- Naida Leslie, Sue Lue, Bobbie Stoll, Katie Murphy, Lauren Powers
Belfast Curling Club - Jean Beal, Callie Gothard, Sharon Goguen, Joanna Dotts
Ardsley Curling Club - Erin Durba, Amber Will, Alice Yeh, Melissa Domingues
Rochester Curling Club - Rebecca Hahn, Rachel Maier, Kim Foote, Carol Haak
WEST
Duluth - Alyssa Atel, Kathy Tolo, Diane Witte
Four Seasons Curling Club - Dawn Wegener, Joanne Isdahl, Darwin Isdahl, Gene Hinze
Granite Curling Club - Doreen Deaver, KT Kauffman, Jill Jackson, Parker Temp
Heather Curling Club - Linda Annis, Julie Willis, Nicole Bangasser, Ashley Hagen, Jeanie McCabe
St. Paul Bonnie Spielers - Bev Weber, Maureen Guay, Deb McKinley
WISCONSIN
Appleton Curling Club - Amanda Kriewaldt, Becca Zaborski, Angie Beach
Kettle Moraine Curling Club - Cindy Godar, Amy Burbach, Stacy Reid, Claire Youngquist
Kettle Moraine Curling Club (Thursday Women's League) - Linda Kawecki, Esther Flakas, Pennie Everett, Diana Baldry
Madison Curling Club - Kathy Pielage, Dae Jean Jahnke, Pam Kopp, Alicia Doberstein
Madison Curling Club - Jo Lippitt, Melissa Woch, Megan Tetlow, Kelly Harnisch
Milwaukee Curling Club - Lynn Packard, Susan Ryan, Nicole Cabelka, Cori Garrett
Wausau - Theresa O’Leary, Angela Olson, Camille Anderson, Holly Reissman
All-American Winning Teams for 2022-2023
Thank you to all the clubs who held a successful All-American this past season of 2022-2023.
EAST:
Albany: Elizabeth Nowicki, Winn Schwartz, Emma Foster, Elisa Beattie
Ardsley: Amber Will, Delores Redding, Diane Borgia
Belfast: Kary Hunter Brenda Boulier, Pat Blaklee, Joyce Jones
Broomstones: Lauren Richard, Meredith Kelsey, Xiaoyan Yin, Jennifer Chilson, Fiji Brennan, Shelley Dropkin
Bucks County: Amanda Brockman, Martha O'Conner, Sara Frey
Cape Cod Curling Club: Barbara Sheeran, Patty Oakley, Paula Flanders, Eileen Sullivan
Nashua Curling Club: Meg Clemons, Trish garner, Carmel Pawlowski, Janet Doucet
Nutmeg: Naida Leslie, Sue Lue, Cindy Meandzija, Jennifer Cummings
Philadelphia: Carolyn Lloyd, Lea Carosella, Ginger Pohlman, Katie Krebs
Rochester: Geri McCormick, Wendy Stassner, Kim Foote, Stephanie Holm
Schenectady Curling Club
Utica: Heather Dockstader, Cindy Ciaralli, Natalie Shelton, Linda Krumme
CENTRAL:
Bowling Green Curling Club: Mary Glowacki, Anne Maynard, Amy Wolfe, Amanda Corbin
Charlotte: Dana Derylak, Megan Wright, Brittney Alden-Windsand, Amber-Kay Fox
Chesapeake: JoAnne Fisher, Jill Ferris, Joyce Johnson, Carolyn Verteramo
Chicago Curling Club: Laurie Longee, Liz Reid, Lorna Cagann, Michelle Sotek
Cleveland Curling Club: Rebecca Storey, Shana Miskovsky, Erin Wagner, Judy Haas
Detroit: Laura Call, Shelly Bahr, Stephanie Dover, Jennifer Shade
Mayfield: Jenny Amador, Ashley Lowry, Mary Advent, Colleen Symansky
Waltham: Genevieve Salander (Waltham), Beth Hinson (Cedar Rapids), Helen Becker (St. Louis), Jimmie Ring (Cedar Rapids)
WISCONSIN:
Blackhawk: Stacy Sennett-Baden, Joanne Pickett, Marcia Neleson, Debbie Leach
Kettle Moraine AM: Cindy Godar, Randi Feil, Kathy Hyslop, Pat Van Till, Angela Schulz
Kettle Moraine PM: Heather Betzhold, Mary Rasmussen, Sophia Ayer, Ashley Bregantini
Madison AM: Dawn Nonn, Dae Jean Jahnke, Sandii Zylkowski, Kathy Piech
Madison PM: Callie Maursetter, Diane Boles, Christina Koch, Courtney Stephenson
Milwaukee: Susie Hansen, Kathy Geracie, Ellen Keith, Maggie Geiger
Wausau Curling Club: Lisa Landon, Patti Todd, Camille Anderson, Katie Mutz
Wauwatosa: Kara Sacia, Katie Moorehead, Karen Haagensen, Kristy Menke
WEST:
Arden Hills Carin Lassies: Nancy Nelson, Liz Owens, Sherry Krueger, Jackie Anderson
Coyotes: Kathy Norg, Kelly Stephens, Nicki Stefanowski, Kim Gaddie
Denver: Jillian Lewis, Olivia Stella, Julia Pace, Katy Hoth
Duluth: Jane Busche, Sue Petroski, Don Lederman, Lisa Geissler
Four Seasons: Teri Walti, Sherry Krueger, Jose Chapa, Lee Krueger
Grand Forks Curling Club: Beth Bohlman, Paige Nieman, Ashleigh Stevetig, Alicia Uhlir
Granite: Lisa Rauliuk, Cori Tomlinson, Mary Alice Benson, Kevin Neumann
Heather (Mapleton): Melanie Moore, Barb Moore, Mariah Moore, Sam Ulrich, Sarah Moore
St. Paul Bonnie Spielers: Sally Augustin, Bryce Breen, James Breen, Michael Splittstoesser
All-American Winning Teams for 2021-2022
EAST:
Belfast: Jean Beal, Olga Zimmerman, Danielle Wain, Noell Alley
Nashua: Nancy Hinsdale, Shari Callahan, Doris Devincent, Karen Robey
Utica: Michelle MacEnroe, Carrie Casab, Davina Newman, Kelly Jones
CENTRAL:
Bowling Green: Anna Hehl-Bisson, Pat Sill, Kimberlie Todd, Scott Gross
Chesapeake: Joann Fisher, Cathy Jones, Lynda Long, Anna Lesher, Kelsey Spiker
Chicago: Susan Bennett, Liz Reid, Julia Helmer, Melissa Dowling
Detroit: Julie Benson, Courtney Urbiel, Jen Bajorek, Kristine Rathke
WISCONSIN:
Blackhawk: Jodeen Exner, Ellyn Subak, Megan Veldkamp, Jackie Belken Pecor
Kettle Moraine AM: Cindy Godar, Mary Rasmussen, Laura Dwyer, Kathy Hyslop
Kettle Moraine PM: Sidney Schroeder, Nikki Raine, Rachel Fletcher, Janet Lee
Milwaukee: Lynn Packard, Tricia Nichols, Susan Ryan, Erin Lademann
Wausau: Kim Susens, Maureen Noteboom, Brooke Ewert, Lisa Schroeder
Wauwatosa: Dawn Majewski, Julie Solger, Melissa Hying, Erin Steinman
WEST:
Arden Hills: Joan Breen Blanchard, Juliana Klocek, Kim Porter, Ann Reddy, Barb Klussendorf
Evergreen: Sarah Maywalt, Lisa Tamura, Florianna Foarta
Due to COVID-19, there were no USWCA sponsored All-American Events for the 2020 - 2021 season.
All-American Winning Teams for 2019-2020
Thank you to all the clubs who held a successful All-American this past season of 2019 - 2020.
During the 2019 - 2020 season, a total of 211 teams participated in 34 All-American events held in 30 clubs across the country. Four of these clubs held both a daytime and an evening All-American. They were Chicago, Kettle Moraine, Madison and Mayfield.
Cover-19 interrupted, postponed or cancelled many schedules events. Some of these events may be finished in the fall and we will adjust our final results for 2019 - 2020 at that time.
Here are the winners for the 2019 - 2020 season. CONGRATULATIONS to everyone! (Winners are listed in order of skip to lead, left to right. Pictures may not reflect that order.)
EAST:
Albany: Aimee Wagner, Christine McLaer, Lisa lark, Elizabeth Nowicki
Ardsley: Pauline Davies, Erin Durba, Delores Redding, Judith Kelson, Kitty Laroque
Belfast: Ann Kirkpatrick, Jill Webber, Serena Cole, Juniper Purington
Broomstones: Jennifer Tschumakow, Heather Proefrock, Elizabeth Messina, Jean Haakana
Cape Cod: Natalie Galligan, Margaret McNabb, Maura McCarthy, Caroline Knox
Norfolk: Deborah Lane-Olson, Shannon Zwick, Rachel Barbagallo, Jennifer Farmer, Holly Torrant
Philadelphia: Carolyn Lloyd, Robin Flagella, Lisa Kreiling, Martha O'Connor, Jeanne Moylan
Schenectady: Paula Lancaster, Caitlin Janiszewski, Samantha Thornhill, Amanda Vickerson
The Country Club: Chris Battat, Sarah Wilcox, Jen Mitchell, Mary Petrini
Utica: Kathy Palazzoli, Valerie Spencer, Cindy Wydysh, Lisa Light
CENTRAL:
Chicago: (AM) Liz Reid, Christine Berzins, Carol Cleave, Nick Shkordoff
(PM) Lauree Longee, Meghan Mackinson, Melissa Dahlquist, Anne Pierson
Cleveland: Peggy Savani, Susan Armstrong, Judy Haas, Hallie Aragon, Wendy Moran
Detroit: Pam Buchkowski, Deb Freelander, Pam Hollingsworth, Roxanna Martin
Exmoor: Michell Hans, Elaine Burns, Rigo, Lisa Weis, Jennifer Geake (sub)
Mayfield: (AM) Tracie Moore, Hilary Peterson, Christine Carcione, Sally Chisholm, Dianne Coolidge
(PM) Ashley Lowry, Mary Jane Maisonville, Missy Ackerman, Laurel Neitling
Waltham: Dawn Hess, Holly Hess, Mae Hagenbuch, Rachel Puckett
WISCONSIN:
Appleton: Connie Gherna, Dani Schmidt, Allie Elmer, Brenna Van Rooy
Blackhawk: Kim Ruskin, Jacqueline Belken, Louise Weisensel, Debbie Leach
Kettle Moraine: (AM) Cindy Godar, Stella gleason, Sarah Droessler, mary Rasmussen
(PM) Janet Banaski, Brooke Lundbohm, Pix Cuomo, Tara Korsmeyer
Madison: (AM) Lynn Vande Sande Diane Boles, Sarah Kirchoff, Mary Sobol
(PM) Star Pfiffiner, Melissa Mueller, Christina Koch, Anita Laab
Milwaukee: Lys Buck, Julia Padvoiskis, Susie Hansen, Sandy King
Poynette: Marilyn Noble, Sandy Holl, Nancy Schuchardt, Pam Setz
Racine: Kari Kittermaster, Barb Vanderleest, Patrice Mataczynski, Brenda Tait
Wausau: Kim Susens, Jana Serwa, Camille Anderson, Judy Hatz
Wauwatosa: Pam Oleinik, Holly Elwing, Kate Moorhead, Jeni Denofre
WEST:
Arden Hills (Cairn Lassies): Mary Deuhs, Lisa Rudolph, Heidi Soll, Donna Groetsch
Duluth: Kinnan Stabber, Mariah Vitiritto, Kathy Valpuu, Duane Maki
Granite: Marj Yalowicki, Kara McBroom, Suzanne Sowinska, Faye Alesse
Heather: Carolyn Becker, Lori Feldmann, Elsie Hanson, Michelle Langworthy
St. Paul Bonnie Spielers: Bea Gresback, Shawn Peterka, Helen Halvorson, Missy Kane
All American Winning Teams for 2018-2019
Thank you to all the clubs who held a successful All-American bonspiels this past season of 2018 - 2019.
During the 2018 - 2019 season, a total of 268 teams participated in 41 All-American events held in 39 clubs across the country. Two of these clubs held both a daytime and an evening All-American. They were Kettle Moraine and Madison.
Here are the winners for the 2018- 2019 season. CONGRATULATIONS to everyone! (Unless otherwise noted, winners are listed in order of skip to lead, left to right.)
EAST:
Albany: Martha Naber, Cathleen Shiraldi, Michelle Mader, Marilyn Mathany
Ardsley: Karen Luckey, Gudrun Sablow, Delores Redding, Aysha Williams, Linda Nasshan
Belfast: Abbie Read, Donna Fancy, Serena Cole, Kathy Cleason
Broomstones: Amy Holdorf, Margaret McNab, Deb McCafferty, Katrina Hartwell
Canadian Club of Boston: Shelley Dropkin, Lissa England, Becca Hurd, Denise Thompson, Jen Tschumakow
(pictured left to right: Lissa England, Shelley Dropkin, Becca Hurd, Jen Tschumakow)
Cape Cod: Meghan Lino, Donna Pijanowski, Francesca Delle Femine, Carolyn Wurm
Charlotte: Sarah Bush, Aly Athens, Michelle Thompson, Lacie Byers (lead to skip, left to right)
Nashua: Sharon Cutter, Sandy Comstock, Scotty Perry, Glenys Chaput
Nutmeg: Barbara Baroni, Julie Pasnau, Marianne Roggemann, Ashley Valerioti
Palmetto: Allison Roark, Ann Merryman, Lori Parons, Beth Romig, Erin Hallisey (sub). (May not be in order in the photo.)
Philadelphia: Rosemary Morgan, Lee Alexander, Nancy McAvoy, Patti Myers (not in order)
Plainfield: Debra Martin, Charlotte Clarke, Laura Carroll, Karen Moore
Rochester: Dorothy Roach, Laura Dellavilla, Lynda Bloechl, Chirstine Falcipieri
Schenectady: Laura Dolins, Amanda Vickerson, Mary Sue Reed, Barbara Berberic
The Country Club: Anne Robertson, Candy Haydock, Barbara Ryerson, Heather Raker
Utica: Audrey Foote, Sarah Keen, Heather Dockstader, Lynn McLernon
CENTRAL:
Bowling Green: Jen Merz, Christine Wierman, Ed Brown, Eric Taylor (not in order)
Chicago: Justin Colht, Elizabeth Colht, Julie Denton, Leslie Armstrong (lead to skip, left to right)
Cleveland Skating Club: Peggy Savani, Katy Mercer, Kathleen Dean, Muffy Kaesberg
Columbus: Traci Davison, Nicole Reeves, Shannon Sommers, Cheryl Este (not in order)
Detroit: Dawn Brauninger, Wendy Powers, Deb Freelander, Catherine Haggert, Susan Tortorelli
Exmoor: Jennifer Geake, Liz Gluck, Rigo, Kathy Lowell
Mayfield: Ashley Lowry, Jeannie Chaney, Jenny Amador, Jennifer Trenka, Irina Khusid
WISCONSIN:
Blackhawk: Suzanne Lindsay, Connie Haag, Cathy Idzerda, Christina Kafalenos
Green Bay: Jill Triber, Richard Maskel, Erikka Volz, Karen Ronk (lead to skip, left to right)
Kettle Moraine: (AM) Judy Maier, Carol Stevenson, Cyndy Moylan, Heather Regan
(PM) Michele Heinze, Ester Flakas, Megan Passo, Faith McGovern
Madison: (AM) Kathy Pielage, Miranda Hofmann, Sandii Zylkowski, Liz Veler, Abby Brundidge
(PM) Angie Montgomery, Taryn Anderson, Melissa Woch, Annie Gravel
Milwaukee: Lynn Packard, Deb Apel, Maria Keegan, Kim Weekly
Poynette: Margo Pufahl, Donna Markagraff, Dotty Sutfin, Jenny Fountain, Betty Marquardt
Wausau: Dawn Nonn, Carol Hess, Val Gorichs, Brook Evert (front row)
Wauwatosa: Erin Newark, Elizabeth Mader, Ali Wangard, Marissa Vandenbush
WEST I:
Arden Hills: Deb Buchholz, Anne Field, Barb Klussendorf, Barb Chapman
Duluth: Scott Vitiritto, Mariah Vitiritto, Kathy Olson, Theresa Olsen
Four Seasons: Helen Halverson, Connie Stone, Kim Sawyer, Michael Teichert
Heather: Melaine Moore, Brenda Stoltzman, Naomi Ochsendorf, Janel Buseman
St. Paul Bonnie Spielers: Bea Gresback, Amanda Vosberg, Lisa Beytien-Carlson (left to right, second to skip)
WEST II:
Coyotes: Jayne Flinn Burton, Kelly Stephens, Megan Groh, Beki Horsman
Denver: Brenda Bedard, Joyce McLaren, Karen Goetz, Brittany Scritchfield
Grafton: Mary Jaster, Julie McCann, Eva Sobak, Kendall Groves
Granite: Miyo Konno, Joyce Lingg, Lee Cerveny, Jeanne Larson
All American Winning Teams for 2017-2018
Thank you to all the clubs who held a successful All-American bonspiels this past season of 2017 - 2018
During the 2017 - 2018 season, a total of 234 teams participated in 38 All-American events held in 35 clubs across the country. Three clubs held both a daytime and an evening All-American. They were Central, Mayfield; Wisconsin, Kettle Moraine and Madison. Here are the winners for the 2017 - 2018 season. CONGRATULATIONS to everyone! (All winners are listed in order left to right - skip, vice, second, lead. However, this may not be the order in which they are shown in photographs.):
EAST:
Albany: Kathy Bentley, Winn Schwartz, Dena Bannan, Julie Granata
Ardsley: Pauline Davies, Barbara Gabhart/Lynn Salmon, Nicole Zahour, Cristin Keegan, Patricia VanTassel Cromie
Broomstones: Maggie Snow, Chris Richards, Jacqui Napoli, Cheryl Kelley
Bucks County: Cindy Bush, Jane Stayer, Jessica Welch, Amy Leonetti
Canadian Club of Boston: Nadia Tschumakow, Liz Janiak, Chloe York, Alina Tschumakow
Cape Cod: Jamie Hutchinson, Brigitta Brandt, Eileen Sullivan, Andrea Lousararian
Charlotte: Sam Munich, Lacie Byers, Melissa Sienko, Maddie Scenck
Nashua Country Club: Nancy Dinsdale, Shari Callahan, Carmel Pawlowski, Kathleen Lambert, Eileen Montbleau
Palmetto: Alison Roark, Kenton Morrell, Amy Ayers, Emily Champions
Philadelphia: Susan Liu, Carolyn Lloyd, Johanna Humphrey, Lisa Kreiling
Plainfield: Maryann Vermeulen, Robin Kerr, Charlotte Clark, Kathy Staeger, Louisa Bartok
Rochester: Marsha Reed, Lindsay Recktenwald, Laura Dellavilla, Christine Dobson, Bonney Bennett
Schenectady: Laura Dolins, Martha Naber, Carol Munro, Erica Sampson
The Country Club: Issa England, Joana Partridge, Cecily Morse, Barbara Ryerson
Utica: Susan Williams, Cindy Wydysh, Sarah Keen, Monica Costa
CENTRAL:
Bowling Green: Mary Glowacki, Natlie Hollands, Steve Christman, Pete Zaums
Cleveland Skating Club: Katy Mercer, Betsy Feighan, Peggy Hooper, Jo Bateman
Detroit: Elizabeth Demers, Margaret Finnegan-Boynton, Anne Cramer, Yolanda Lewczuk
Exmoor Country Club: Peggy Griem, Russ Brown, Barbara Kassner, Patty Charhutt
Mayfield: AM Jeannie Borland, Hilary Peterson, Christine Carcione, Sally Chisholm
Mayfield: PM Ashley Dowry, Donna Schreiber, Julia Sullivan, Terry Salem, Allison Wimer
WISCONSIN:
Appleton: Jeri Norris, Patti Traas, Sara Lathrop
Blackhawk: Jodeen Exner, Sally Edelman, Cathy Idzerda, Louise Weisensel
Green Bay: Lisa Landon, Maria Mueller, Shirley Destache, Shari Baer
Kettle Moraine: AM Barbara Rampolla, Tess Munich, Flip Flemming, Kathy Hyslop
Kettle Moraine: PM Bonnie Dixon, Randi Feil, Megan McNamara, Kay Fischer
Madison: AM Star Pfiffner, Miranda Hofmann, Sandii Zylkowski, Rene Eastman
Madison: PM Jo Lippitt, Sandy Gordon, Beth Hilt, Anne Gravel
Poynette: Marilyn Noble, Betty Marquardt, Suzanne Floyd, Linda Lochner
Racine: Paula Kalke, Pam Wortley, Brenda Tait, Holly Povish
Wauwatosa: Pam Oleinik, Holly Elwing, Sue Dropp, Mikayla Thompson
WEST I:
Arden Hills Cairn Lassies: Marcia Vandesteeg, Kristin Blomquist, Sherry Krueger, Betty Cronwell
Duluth: Bridgette Kelleher, Sally Bradt, Karen Hartung, Pat Kelleher
Heather: Linda Annis, Jodi Borchardt, Julie Willis, Kelly Johnson, Nicole Bangasser
St. Paul Bonnie Spielers: Jennifer Witchen, Juliana Klocek, Barb Klussendorf, Thora Eriksmoen
WEST II:
Coyotes: Lyn Perry, Tatiana Keeling, Debbie Aubrey, Beki Horsman
Denver: Catherine Dunn, Nancy Mutz, Kathy Boldt, Kathleen Madigan
Grafton: Jenn Thompson, Katie Stark, Christine Tallackson, Sarah Shuster
Grand Forks: Amy Bushaw, Mare Thompson, Emily Quello, Emily Daugherty
Granite: Marissa Wright, Barb Miller, Sue Lorvick, Heidi McDade