There are three important aspects for hosting an All-American event:

The application form gives us notice that your club plans to hold the event. It is imperative to apply early in the curling season to ensure we have pins available for distribution to all the winning teams. You may download the application form, print and mail to the Chair (as listed in the USWCA Directory) - or the USWCA Representative may hand deliver the form at the USWCA Fall Meeting and take possession of the pins at that time.

The results form needs to be returned immediately following the event. This will ensure that all winning teams are submitted to The United States Curling News for publication.

The regulations document explains Eligibility, Procedure, Rules of Play and Awards.

All-American

The All-American has been sponsored by The USWCA since 1966. The All-American is an inner-club event held during the curling season by member clubs throughout the United States. The USWCA provides beautiful All-American pins to each member club for their event.


This event was designed to encourage the involvement of women - especially new and less experienced women curlers - so they may have a bonspiel experience within their own clubs and to foster a greater awareness of women's curling and the role of the USWCA.


Hopefully our USWCA members have the All-American on their club calendar. If it isn't in place, now is the time to work this event into your club's schedule. Encourage your ladies to be a part of this very special 'spiel. If your women's membership numbers are low, consider joining with another USWCA member club to meet the eligibility requirements.


Consider giving your event a true bonspiel atmosphere, with good food, decorations, prizes and a fun time, ending with awarding the All-American pins to the winning team. The All-American bonspiel is a wonderful in-club event with a national flavor because clubs all over the country are holding the same event on home ice.


To clubs who have not joined the USWCA consider becoming a part of our organization in order to be involved in many of our rewarding aspects as well as becoming eligible to participate in our All-American, Senior and National Bonspiels.


Be sure to join your club's All-American this season. If you have any questions or are interested in learning more about holding an All-American event at your club, contact Judi Page (see member directory).

Helpful Links:


All-American Winning Teams for 2012-2013

The All-American is a wonderful in-club event with a national flavor - clubs all over America hold the event on their home ice. Thank you to all the Chairpersons and their committees who coordinated their events and all those who worked towards making their All-American extra special and unique.

During the 2012 - 2013 curling season, a total of 236 teams participated in 40 All American events held in 35 clubs across the country. Five clubs held two events, an AM for their daytime leagues and a PM event for their evening league. They were: Ardsley in the East Area; Chicago and Mayfield in the Central Area; and Kettle Moraine and Madison in the Wisconsin Area. Congratulations to all participants on another successful All-American season.

The USWCA provides beautiful award pins for the winners of each event, and we are proud to announce the winning teams (skip names first):

EAST:

Albany: Lynn Ray, Kathy Bentley, Chris Hall-Finney, Pat Loudis

Ardsley: (AM) Diane Muldowney, Nicole Zahour, Lillie Shortridge-Baggett, Laurie Frees

(PM) Pam Politano, Dolores Redding, Ina Obernesser, Jen Stein, Melissa Schori

Belfast: Linda Anderson, Alanna Brown, Ellen Smith, Jean Brown, Sue Orsato.

Broomstones: Karen Smith, Suzanne Roy, Colleen Hennessey, Margit Smith

Cape Cod: Natalie Galligan, Amy Henderson, Carolyn Ryczek, Lynn Parks

Chesapeake: Joanne Fisher, Sandy Bemis, Jen Jenkins, Lynda Long

Nashua: Cathi Pickett, Janet Doucet, Shannon McManus, Ruth Anderson

Nutmeg: Trish Ryan, Naida Leslie, Elizabeth Falsetti, Barbara Simpson, Sharon Geise

Philadelphia: Rosemary Morgan, Sandi Macan, Angela Greene, Virginia McElroy

Plainfield: Sarah McCulloh, Seanna Miller, Lyn Steeger, Shelli Folkes

Potomac: Tanya Mulvey, Stacy Slette, Anne Dougherty, Emily Haskel

Rochester: Dorothy Roach, Margo DiLella-Bauer, Lena Marie Inserra, Marsha Reed

Schenectady: Charlene Fitzgerald, Fay Navratil, Martha Naber, Natalie McDonough

The Country Club: Emmie Newell, Lissa England, Phyllis Vineyard, Charlotte Thilbodeau

Utica: Joyce Shaffer, Bryn Davis, Brenda Citriniti, Dolores Pfohl

CENTRAL:

Bowling Green: Alana Malik, Scott Piroth, Cary Brown, Bryan Zimmerman

Chicago: (AM) Jennifer Geake, Tom Breen, Monica Burmeister, Betsy Lawrence

(PM) Liz Reid, Kirsten Higashikawa, Sherryanne Robertson, Annie Ross

Cleveland Skating Club: Katy Mercer, Peggy Savani, Audrey Lynn, Jessie Arose

Detroit: Michele Falvey, Susan Tortorelli, Laura Wilbert, Joan Forbes

Exmoor: Tracy Lawless, Peggy Griem, Pixie Pichietti, Leanne Meyer

Mayfield: (AM) Tracie Moore, Kristine Lewandowska, Lynde Vespoli, Doris DiBaggio

(PM) Kristen Roenigk, Ashley Lowry, Mette Johansen, Terry Salem

WISCONSIN:

Blackhawk: Nancy Zolidis, Kim Rudkin, Joanne Picket, Christy Skalecki

Centerville: Lynita Delaney, Rhonda Adams, Mary Veglahn, Kelly Smith, Lynn Adams

Clintonville: Mari Hintz, Diane Montour, Pat Mahnke, Nikki Sasse

Kettle Moraine: (AM) Judy Maier, Esther Flakas, Helen Bera, Sandy Schaeffer

(PM) Millie Buege, Mary Nelson, Linda Kawecki, Carrie Alber

Madison: (AM) Cindy Godar, Dae Jean Jahnke, Lois Polenz, Colleen Zenk

(PM) Marnee Hafeman, Sydney Schmus, Shalon Holbeck, Deesa Pence

Milwaukee: Lyn Packard, Pauline Kurtilla, Julia Brock, Donna Porsche

Poynette: Marilyn Noble, Sumiko Kretzmann, Sandy Holl, Clara Nowacki

Racine: Lisa Johnson, Sandy Antonneau, Laurie Suchla, Dawn Flegel

WEST I:

Arden Hills: Jacque Brunsberg, Judy Jytyla, Chris Calderale, Kate Boylan

Heather: Jessica Landsteiner, Jen Jaeger, Stefanie Stock, Rachel Dermody

St. Paul: Tracy Lindgren, Linda Satrom, Helen Lesleben, Desiree Laitenen

WEST II:

Coyotes: Theresa Shaw, Tracey Drummond, Jeff Baird, Bill Benn

Grand Forks: Abi Lindgren, Andrea Neumann, Maddie Shaft, Shaoyue (Emily) Qui


All- American Winning Teams for 2011 - 2012

EAST:

Albany: Ethel Cooper, Heather Heins, Mary Arthur, Sarah Weed

Ardsley: (AM) Diane Muldowney, Alison Bankes, Barbara Wilt, Pippa Broadhurst

Ardsley: (PM) Pam Politano, Dolores Redding, Lyn Greaves, Karen Casper, Liz O'Loughlin

Broomstones: Sharon Cutter, Nancy Jennett, Marsha Edmunds, Heather Campbell, Elizabeth (Betty) Gulesian

Cape Cod: Barbara Enos, Rachel Hutchinson, Laurel Perkins, Jeanie Yaroch

Nashua: Marianne Cariddi, Kate Prolman, Stephanie Tipping, Carmel Powlowski

Nutmeg: Elly Bockley, Maura Cockey, Julie Pasnau, Maryanne Roggemann

Philadelphia: Allyssa Walsh, Lori Dunnam, Maggie McMahon, Robin Flavelle

Plainfield: Suzanne Lindsay, Debra Martin, Charlotte Clark, Maureen Abbey Scorese

Rochester: Carol Wood, Sal Gardner, Vicki Odegard, Lara Haase

Schenectady: Nancy Wurth, Lori Millet, Liesl Falcon, Cathy Faulkner

The Country Club: Pam Ellsworth, Lissa England, Phyllis Vineyard, Charlotte Thibodeau/Sally Hurlbut

Utica: Elizabeth Kaido, Audrey Foote, Brenda Citriniti, Diane Engell

CENTRAL:

Bowling Green: Molly Wolf, Ed Glowacki, Steve Christman, Cary Brown

Chicago: (AM) Michele Rittgers, Carolyn Lloyd, Betty Duffy, Tom Breem

Chicago: (PM) Debbie Lange, Joby Berman/Donna Slabas, Betty Duffy, Helen Jacek

Cleveland: Irina Khusid, Mary Ann Hulme, Sally Granger, Jo Bateman

Detroit: Linda Handyside, Wendy Haykus, Laura Wilbert, Heather Underwood

Exmoor: Leslie Armstrong, Anneliese Crawford, Ann Hartman Brown, Angela Pyle

Mayfield (AM): Tracie Moore, Bonnie Carlson, Ana Kandra, Margaret Clark

Mayfield (PM): Laurel Cox, Hilary Peterson, Karissa Piper, Paige Dudley

WISCONSIN:

Blackhawk: Deb Richards, Sally Edelman, Patrice Gobower, Anne Fiore

Clintonville: Mari Hintz, Lori O'Connell, Pat Mahnke, Nikki Sasse

Kettle Moraine: (AM) Janis Duncan, Pat Van Till, Marilyn Morgan, Allison Bedborough

Kettle Moraine: (PM) Mollie Lantz, Irene Schuder, Chris Helding, Dona Sebot

Madison: (AM) Lori Karst, Mary Ann Jerred, Randie Schlamp, Diana Gettinger

Madison: (PM) Cindy Godar, Mamie O'Connor, Abby Podratz, Carol Hessemer

Medford: Katie Dassow, Sarah Brost, Martha Pflughoeft, Karen Kropp-Mueller

Milwaukee: Lisa Graff, Jan Homan, Claire Walsh, Ali Ziskin

Poynette: (AM) Ann Johnson, Sue Teeter, Jeanette Lohan, Diane Funk

Poynette: (PM) Sonja Noble, Kyley Falstad, Chris Palmer, Karen Dishno

Racine: Lisa Johnson, Kristen Feick, Mandi Kais/Barb VanderLeest, Dawn Flegel

Wauwatosa: Pat Heim, Linnea Urben, Holly Elwing, Megan Veldkamp

WEST I:

Arden Hills: Myrna MacKinnon, Jamie Warndahl, Ann Begich, Jill Carlson

Duluth: Yvonne Patterson, Bonnie Shea, Joanne Docteur, Wendy Carlberg

Heather-Mapleton: Carolyn Becker, Gretchen Becker, Laura Johnson, Lori Feldmann

St. Paul: Jean McCann, Kristi Erickson, Linda Satrom, Deborah Snow

WEST II:

Coyotes: Lindsey Juillard, Kathie Coolidge, Dan Bossler, Bill Benn

Grafton: Julie Callahan, Christine Bjorneby, Cindy Thompson, Katie Stark

Grand Forks: Tierney McCreery, Katie Sigurdson, Donna Pearson, Jen Stancliff

Seattle/Granite: Cori Tomlinson, Loreen Makashima (San Francisco CC), Erin Lyttle, Suzie Brunzell


The All-American Winning Teams for 2010-2011

EAST:

Albany: Marilyn Goldstein, Patricia Loudis, Yvonne Bilodeau, Emily Arthur

Ardsley: Kim Nawyn, Mieko Takiguchi, Melissa Dominguez, Barabara Gabhart, Sarah Mermer

Broomstones: Carolyn MacLeod, Nancy Jennett, Erin Lamb, Hope McChesney

Cape Cod: Barbara Enos, Cathy Offinger, Laurel Perkins, Brandy Armstrong

Chesapeake: Jeanne Henkel, Marie Gomoljak, Amy Gallagher, Kathy Nolan

Nashua: Cathi Picket, Marianne Carridi/Pat Cobb, Joan Ford, Carmel Pawlowski

Nutmeg: Maura Cockey, Terri Allen, Mary Reilly, Jeanine Martin

Philadelphia: Leslie Dudt, Pam Stephani, Carissa Brittain, Kristen Dische

Plainfield: Louisa Bartok, Suzanne Lindsay, Adrienne Adams, Charlotte Clark

Potomac: Melissa Fox, Becky Vanarsdall, Monique Neaves, Elizabeth Matory

Rochester: Vicki Odegard, Rebecca Hahn, Carol Dellavilla, Marsha Reed

Schenectady: Eileen Kelliher, Sue Adair, April Katz, Jackie Donegan

The Country Club: Lissa England, Emmie Newell, Sally Hinkle, Caroline Whitney

Utica: Marena Taverne, Danica Dombrowski, Pamela Jones, Cindy Wydysh, Julie Chanatry

CENTRAL:

Bowling Green: Sharon Gargasz, PJ Wolf, Scott Helle, Nadine Musser

Chicago: (AM) Jennifer Geake, Katherine Stewart, Karrie Gottschild, Monica Burmeister

Chicago: (PM) Karen Begley, Janine Andrasco, Karrie Gottschild, Karen Blatti

Detroit: Louise Danekaert, Laura Call, Pam Buchkowski, Elaine Roseborough

Exmoor: Beth Shaw, Anneliese Crawford, Rosemary Ryan, Eileen Kugman

Mayfield (AM) Louinia Mae Whittlesey, Susan Tortorelli, Jil Sah, Courtney Lindsay

Mayfield (PM) Laurel Cox, Julia Dibaggio, Angela Fox, Karissa Piper


WISCONSIN:

Clintonville: Mari Hintz, Pat Mahnke, Mikke Sasse, Robin Rindt

Green Bay: Doris Yelk-Wilberg, Kim Gilson, Phyllis Schippers, Annette Moore

Kettle Moraine: (AM) Clara Seidemann, Pat Van Till, Esther Flakas, Margaret Sohm

Kettle Moraine: (PM) Michele Heinze, Sue Hoff, Mary Lynn Sharkus, Ali Bedborough

Madison: Cindy Godar, Carla Lynch, Linda Fonger/Randi Schlamp, Maureen Kind

Medford: Andrea Metz, Missy Zuleger, Jeri Koester, Misty Hartmann, Jodi Drost

Milwaukee: Lynn Packard, Alison Cook, Claire Walsh, Mary Neick

Poynette: (AM) Jane Caldwell, Mary MacLeish, Sandy Holl, Jeanette Lohan

Poynette: (PM) Brittany Falk, Jane Caldwell, Julie Karman, Shannon Sheffer

Racine: Lisa Johnson, Kari Kittermaster, Kristen Feick, Mandi Kais

Wauwatosa: Jennifer Wakefield, Kara Sacia, Jill Gaertner, Jill DeGrave

WEST I

Arden Hills: Molly Jensen, Shirl Chartrand, Kathleen Orme/Marcia Seebart, Suzanne Piotrowski

Duluth: Mary Broman, JJ Krause, Renee Meyers, Renee Passal

Heather-Mapleton: Linda Annis, Julie Johnson, Pan Huck, Becky Sellers, Mindy Annis

Itasca: Keely Carlson, Tara Stejskal, Rebekah Luedtke, Mary Hanson

St. Paul: Kim Wapola, Judy Taylor, Marcia Vandesteeg, Fran Howard

WEST II

Coyotes: Tracey Heuermann, Mindy South, Catherine Leshinshi, Joshau Lewis

Grafton: Christine Bjornbey, Monica Kouba, Jayce Shumacher, Heide Gienger

Grand Forks: Emily Brekke, Breanna Billman, Tammy Lindgen, Lori Becker

© United States Women's Curling Association  All rights reserved.     Privacy policy | Site map | Contact | Share | Bookmark | Print