5 and Under National Bonspiel 2019 - 2020

(July 31, 2019)  A date and place have been announced for the 2019 - 2020 National 5 and Under event.  It will be held at the Wausau Curling Club in Wausau, Wisconsin.  The dates for the event are February 21 - 23, 2020.

According to the Curling News article in the Summer 2019 edition, Steven O'Keefe wrote that  - "Next year's event is already being planned, with a site selection shortly.  The website is www.5UNationals.com so please visit and register your 2019 5&U bonspiel results and upcoming events."

The website listed above will take you to the home page for the 5 and Under Nationals, which as of this date had not been updated.  To register your 5 and Under event, go to the 5 and Under Events page of that website. 

Calendar of Events 2019 - 2020

All Areas' Events Flyer: Download the flyer.

East: Open, December 5 - 8, 2019. Host: Belfast CC.

Download the East Flyer.

Download the East Information Sheet.

Central: Open, January 17 - 19, 2020.  Host: Mayfield CC.

Central: Women's, February 29 - March 1, 2020.  Host: Exmoor CC.

Wisconsin: Open, January 24 - 26, 2020.  Host: Wausau CC.

West A: Open, February 21 - 23, 2020.  Host: Hibbing CC.

West B: Open, March 20 - 22, 2020.  Host: Evergreen CC.

Download Rules and Regulations for 5 Year and Under Bonspiels.

Download 5 Year and Under Eligibility (Entry) Form.

Download the Basic Rules of Etiquette for New Curlers


Winners from 2019:

Wisconsin Open Challenge Hosted by Rice Lake Curling Club.

Appleton Curling Club team, pictured left to right, skip Tom Triolo, vice Dave Fochs, second Phil Peters, and lead Kelly Mader. 

Central Open Challenge Hosted by Columbus Curling Club.

Detroit Curling Club team, pictured left to right, lead Nicole Van Houw, vice Laura Gilchrist, skip Samantha Lewis, and second Stephanie Whitmore.

WI Women's Challenge Hosted by Racine Curling Club.

Granite Curling Club team, pictured left to right, lead Melanie Zane, second Heather Rafen, vice Margee Will, and skip Gina Triolo.

East Open Challenge Hosted by Rochester Curling Club.

Wauwatosa Curling Club team, pictured left to right, Ryan Carlson, Sarah Carlson, Rachael Koebel, and Oscar Koebel.

West II Open Challenge Hosted by Coyotes Curling Club.

Coyotes Curling Club team, pictured left to right, Kimberly Gaddie, Tatiana Keeling, Sean Keeling, and Robert Cordova.


Winners from 2018:

Central Women's Challenge Hosted by Bowling Green Curling Club.

Detroit Curling Club team, pictured left to right, skip Abby Bond, vice Sarah Romanik, second Stephanie Grant, and lead Margaret Boynton. 

West II Open Challenge Hosted by Denver Curling Club.

Granite Curling Club team, pictured left right, skip Stephen Grant, vice Aaron Thompson, second Derek Ristau, and lead Gina Triolo.

Central Open Challenge Hosted by Chicago Curling Club.

Eau Claire Curling Club team, pictured left to right, second Nathan Oster, fourth Spencer Eklund, third Zach Oliphant, skip (throwing lead) Tyler Rongstad. 

Wisconsin Open Challenge Hosted by Appleton Curling Club.

Milwaukee Curling Club team, seated, skip Rahim Keval, Patrick Geiger, second Bernie Anding, and lead Michael Czachor.

Also pictured, Madison Curling Club team, standing (1st Event Runners Up) left to right, skip Nick Helt, vice Ryan Hood, second Justin Ramm, and lead Anthony Frey

West I Open Challenge Hosted by Duluth Curling Club.

St. Paul Curling Club team, skip Pete Nelson (left, standing), second Scott Draheim (right, standing), vice Dani Draheim (left kneeling), and lead Deb McKindley (right, kneeling).

East Open Challenge Hosted by Chesapeake Curling Club.

Philadelphia Curling Club team, skip Mark DeSouza, vice John Moylan, second Adam Bartles, lead Jeff Ishibashi.


Winners from 2017:

West II Open Challenge

Granite Curling Club team, pictured left to right, second Derek Ristau, lead Gina Triolo, vice Aaron Thompson and skip Stephen Grant.   

Wisconsin Women's Challenge

Madison Curling Club team, pictured left to right, lead Jacquee Blaz, second Kim Slininger, vice Stephanie Sears, and skip Mandy Hampton.   

West I Open Challenge

Eau Claire Curling Club Team, skip Zach Oliphant, vice Spencer Eklund, second Tyler Ronstad, and lead Nathan Oster.

Central Area Open Challenge

Detroit Curling Club Team, pictured left to right, second Chris Golec, vice Ken German, skip Josh Lopez, and lead Denis Metty.

Wisconsin Area Open Challenge

Marshfield Curling Club Team, pictured left to right, skip Dennis Friedrichsen, vice Rachel Krentz, second Tony Krentz, and lead Jordan Munger. 

East Area Open Challenge

Cape Cod Curling Club Team, lead, Carolyn Wurm, second, Bill Waite, vice, Will Gerlach, and skip, and Mark Wilson.

5 Year and Under

This season the USWCA sponsored Five Year & Under Bonspiels were again scheduled for ALL five Areas.  Geographically located from east to west, the Areas are East, Central, Wisconsin, West I, and West II.  Curling clubs across the country have recognized the importance of these events in providing new curlers with the opportunity to experience curling in other clubs, with curlers having the same skill levels, in positions they normally would not play.  What an excellent way to promote curling.  Pins for the winners and runners-up are provided by the USWCA for four events, as is a traveling plaque that goes to the winning team.  The plaque is engraved and passed on to the next host club.  Curlers who have curled five years or less should take advantage of this wonderful opportunity and sign up to curl either as an individual or as a team in their area or in any of the other four areas for a more broadening experience. 

New curlers took advantage of the fact that they could curl in more than one area and in either or BOTH events; the Five Year & Under Open or Women's Challenge and traveled all over the country to curl in these USWCA sponsored Five & Under bonspiels.   The Five and Under Open Challenge is open to both men and women, and/or the Five Year & Under Women's Challenge that is for women only.  Either one provided a great opportunity for 5 or less year curlers to enjoy the bonspiel experience on an entirely new level.  The USWCA is looking forward to providing this same opportunity for new curlers next season so watch for the schedule next fall and sign up.  

National 5 & Under Championship Bonspiel:

  • One exciting addition to the 5 & under line-up this season was the inaugural 5 & Under National Championship Bonspiel held February 22 - 24, 2019 at the Duluth Curling Club.  Olympic Gold Medalist Jonh Schuster was instrumental in bringing together the USCA, the USWCA, and the Duluth Curling Club to launch this new event.  The goal was to invite the best and most enthusiastic 5 & Under winner and runner-up teams from all across the country to compete and thus encourage them to move ahead in their future curling endeavors.

 

  • A total of 32 teams competed.  The winning team was from Nutmeg Curling Club (Bridgeport, CT): Michael Parker, Lawrence Cocchiere, Brian Tulley, and Eric Sebastian. They qualified by winning the 2017 Francis Dykes Memorial Bonspiel.  The USWCA was represented locally by Joanne Doctor who is the USWCA Duluth Director, Jennifer Standard, the USWCA/USCA Liaison, and USWCA 2nd VP Beth Lepping, who designed their beautiful event pins.

West I:

  • This season the Hibbing Curling Club was scheduled to host the Five and Under Open Challenge on February 22 - 24, 2019.  Unfortunately, because the 5 & Under National Bonspiel took place in their area on the same weekend, there were unable to get enough teams to sigh up.  The Hibbing Curling Club was established in 1913 and is the home club of many world champion teams as well as an Olympic coach and bronze medal winner.  Hopefully, 5 & Under curlers will have a change to curl there in the near future.

 

  • Last season the Duluth Curling Club hosted the Five and Under Open Challenge on January 19 - 21, 2018.  They had such a successful bonspiel the season before that they agreed to step up and host again.  It was a very successful bonspiel once more with 32 teams participating and additional teams placed on a waiting list.  The first event winner were from the St. Paul Curling Club with skip Pete Nelson, vice Dani Draheim, second Scott Draheim, and lead Deb McKinley.  The first event runners up from the Duluth Curling Club were skip Daryl Fuchihara, vice Garrett Bunkowske, second Sarah Hendricks, and lead Hilary Huntley. 

West II:

  • In the West II Area, the 5 and Under Super Hero Bonspiel hosted by the Coyotes Curling Club was a wonderful success!  Eighteen teams participated - 10 from Coyotes CC and 8 from other clubs in the West II Area including Curl San Diego, Denver CC, Granite CC, Hollywood CC (2), San Francisco Bay  Area CC (2), and Silicon Valley CC.  On the ice they had some high quality good curling plus prizes for a double takeout, for the closest draw to the button, and a Burnt-Hog Raffle (the winner took home over $100!!).  Off the ice, they had fantastic broom-stacking, build-your-own gourmet grilled cheese sandwiches, costume contests, a tin can raffle, and an ice cream sundae bar on Sunday.  The winners of the 2018-2019 USWCA 5 and Under Super Hero Bonspiel were Team Nightmare Before Curling with Kimberly Gaddie, Tatiana Keeling, Sean Keeling, and Robert Cordova of the Coyotes Curling Club.  The runners-up for the A Event were Team Hallack My Ride with Jason Hallack, Sean Aronson, Tom Dukerich and Kevin Maloney.  Congratulations to the winning teams and to the Coyotes CC for hosting an excellent bonspiel.

 

  • In the West II Area last season, the 5 & Under Open Challenge was hosted by the Denver Curling Club on March 16 - 18, 2018 with, of course, a St. Patrick's Day theme and called it the "ShamRock" Spiel.  The winning team of the 1st Event was from the Granite Curling Club with skip Stephen Grant, vice Aaron Thompson, second Derek Ristau, and lead Gina Triolo.  The 1st Event Runners-Up were from the Denver Curling Club with skip Brian Brown, vice Scot Schneider, second Adam Walter, and lead Jon Goldman Club.  

Wisconsin:

This season the Wisconsin Area hosted two USWCA sponsored 5 and Under Bonspiels.  The first was the 5 and Under Women's Challenge at the Racine Curling Club on January 4 - 6, 2019.  The second was the 5 and Under Open Challenge at the Rice Lake Curling Club on February 15 - 17, 2019.

  • The Racine Curling Club hosted the 5 & Under Women's Challenge on January 4 - 6, 2019.  Twelve teams participated with two coming from other Areas; Central and West II.  The winning team came all the way from Seattle!  All the women enjoyed welcome packets, great food, curling fun, and Racine CC's warm hospitality.  The winners were the Triolo Team from the Granite Curling Club with skip Gina Triolo, vice Margee Will, second Heather Ragen, and lead Melanie Zahn.  Runners-up were the Collins Rink from the Chicago Curling Club with skip Lis Collins, vice Lorna Cagann, second Anna Tobkin, and lead Megan Mackinson.  Congratulations.  The club chose the use the Schenkel Scoring System.  The Wisconsin Area clubs were represented were Blackhawk, Kettle Moraine, Madison, Racine, and Wauwatosa. 

 

  • The 5 & Under Open Challenge spiel was held at the Rice Lake Curling Club in Rice Lake, Wisconsin, on February 15 - 17, 2019.  22 Teams from around Wisconsin participated in the spiel including the following curling clubs: Wauwatosa, Kettle Moraine, Appleton, Green Bay, Madison, Rice Lake, Arlington, Wausau, and Superior.  This was a four event spiel, and all teams were guaranteed 3 games.  Play was held Friday evening, Saturday, and Sunday.  Teams were provided delicious meals Friday evening, Saturday Breakfast, Lunch, and evening banquet, and Sunday breakfast and lunch.  A bag raffle and board raffle were held during the spiel.  The board raffle prize was a corbonfibfer curling boom signed by Olympian John Shuster.  Event final awards were presented by Rice Lake Curling Club president Jim Berndt.  The winning team was the Triolo Rink from Appleton CC with skip Tom Triolo vice Dave Fochs, second Phil Peters, and lead Kelly Mader.  Runners-up were the Kirchhoff Rink from Kettle Moraine CC with skip Sarah Kirchhoff, vice Matt Raine, second Blair Fogeltanz, and lead Nikki Raine.  Congratulations to the winners and a BIG thank you to the Rice lake Curling Club for hosting a great bonspiel!

 

  • The Appleton Curling Club hosted the 5 & Under Wisconsin Section Challenge, January 19 - 21, 2018.  Congratulations to the first event winners from the Milwaukee Curling Club with skip Rahim Keval, vice Patrick Geiger, second Bernie Anding, and lead Michael Czachor.  The first events Runners-Up from the Madison Curling Club were skip Nick Helt, vice Ryan Hood, second Justin Ramm, and lead Anthony Frey.  

Central:

  • The Columbus Curling Club played gracious host to 24 teams from clubs near (Ohio, Indiana, Michigan) and far (Colorado) over the weekend of February 8 - 10, 2019.  They had a very exciting tournament!  Teams started in Group Play (8 groups, 3 teams each group) and then sorted into A, B, and C event brackets based on their finishes in the groups.  After all the dust settled (but not on the ice) one team was left standing - the Lewis rink from Detroit Curling Club!  Skipped by Samantha Lewis, led by Nicole Van Houw, thrown second by Stephanie Whoitmore, and vice by Laura Gilchrist, these ladies played outstanding all weekend, including a Championship Final that came down to the final draw!  Runners-up Team Dangaran from Columbus came up less than a stone's length from becoming shot rock.  It is clear the USWCA Central Region has some impressive curlers destined for many great games in the future.

Last season, the Central Area hosted two USWCA sponsored bonspiels.

  • Last season, the Chicago Curling Club hosted the USWCA sponsored 5 & Under Open Challenge on February 10 - 11, 2018.  The winner of the First Event was the Rongstad rink from Eau Clire with skip (throwing lead) Tyler Rongstad, fourth Spencer Eklund, third Zach Oliphant, and second Nathan Oster.  Runners-up in the First Event were the Aro rink from Madison with Scott Moss, Matt Aro, Jacquet Blaz, and Kim Slininger.  

 

  • Last season, in the Central Area, the Bowling Green Curling Club hosted the USWCA sponsored 5 & Under Women's Challenge at the Black Swamp Curling Center on March 17 - 18, 2018.  The winners of the First Event were from the Detroit Curling Club with skip Abby Bond, vice Sarah Romanik, second Stephanie Grant, and lead Margaret Boynton.  The runners-up of the First Event were from Midland with skip Allison Spoelhof, vice Clare Joyce, second Stephanie Moglia, and lead Dayna Colvin.  

East:

  • On Saturday October 27 - 28, 2018, the Rochester Curling Club hosted this season opener, the USWCA sponsored 5 and Under Open Bonspiel, "Dice and BBQ".  They hosted 12 teams; 2 teams from Buck's County Curlng Club, 2 teams from the Finger Lakes Curling Club, 1 from Detroit Curling Club, 1 from Wauwatosa Curling Club, and 6 teams from Rochester Curling Club.  The teams enjoyed delicious meals and had a fun time curling.  The highlight was having a 6 member pipe band lead the finalists on the ice.  The first event winners from the Wauwatosa CC in Wisconsin were Ryan Carlson, Sarah Carlson, Oscar Koebel, and Rachael Koebel.  The Runners-Up were the Rochester 5 team with Sue Birkbeck, Ken Birkbeck, Bruce Pogue, and Bernie Brooks.  Congratulations to all!  It was a memorable weekend - no two teams met for a second time until they reached the finals.  Some very fine shots were called and made both on and off the ice.   

 

  • Last season, eleven teams participated in the 5 & Under Open Challenge at Chesapeake Curling Club December 8 - 10, 2017.  Skip Mark DeSouza led his team from Philadelphia to victory in the First Event (Vice: John Moylan, Second: Adam Bartles, Lead: Jeff Ishibashi).  Runners-Up for the First Event from Bucks County were led by Skip Ian Sheffer (Vice: Michelle Sheffer, Second: Megan Bankard, Lead: Stefanie Johnson).  

All curlers with five years or less curling experience are eligible to participate.  Membership in the USWCA is not necessary but in order to host one of the events, the host club must be a member.  The Women's Challenge is made up of women's teams, but the Open Event may have teams made up of any combination. Team members do not have to all belong to the same curling club.

An Eligibility Form must accompany the Event Entry. The Eligibility Form must be signed by a Curling Club Officer, and verifies that each team member meets the criteria for under five years of curling.  New curlers may curl in more than one Area and in either or both the USWCA sponsored 5 & Under Women's Challenge and the 5 & Under Open Challenge.  Support the 5 & Under bonspiels in your Area but be aware of the opportunities to also curl in 5 & Under bonspiels across the country.  Host clubs may welcome curlers from all 5 Areas, but should give priority to teams from their Area.

In the fall, be sure to look for next season's 5 & Under Calendar, 5 Area Flyer, 5 & Under Guidelines, the Eligibility and Entry forms, a Curling Etiquette sheet, as well as flyers from the host clubs.  The opportunities will be here.  TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THEM!

 

For more information and guidelines, go to the Contact page and 'Send Us a Message'.  Mention the 5 Year & Under in the Message box.  And - any club interested in hosting one of these events next season or in the future should let their USWCA Representative know or use the Contact page.

5 and Under National Bonspiel Feb. 22 - 24, 2019

Announced on December 3, 2018, Olympic Gold Medalist John Shuster teamed up with USA Curling, the USWCA, and the Duluth Curling Club to put on a National 5 and Under Bonspiel which was held February 22 - 24, 2019.  There were 32 teams participating in this first-time event, which gave the best five-and-under teams across the country the opportunity to compete in a national bonspiel.  Eligibility rules were posted to the USA Curling U5 National Bonspiel site.  Entries needed to be received by January 1, 2019. 

© United States Women's Curling Association  All rights reserved.     Privacy policy | Site map | Contact | Share | Bookmark | Print